Pack 409 Pinewood Derby

Was ran in person on Jan 29th 2022. Checkout the youtube video below of how we managed to keep the race alive during covid in 2021.

Carousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel image

photos courtesy of azulox photography

MPH record holder (28ft track):

scout class

209.6 MPH - R. Vasquez- 2022 (2.277 sec)

outlaw class

211.3 MPH - Mr. Adam - 2021 (2.259 sec)


2022 Results

Scout Class

1st Place:

C. Starnes

"Purple Guy"

2nd Place:

R. Vasquez

"The Smoker"

3rd Place:

J. Zuniga

"The Ugly Beast"

Voting Results

Scout-iest

P. Rowland

"The Brick 2"


Funniest

R. Bills

"Rhino Wonder"


Best Color Scheme

Har. Ferguson

"Color Splash"


Overall Favorite

A. Henry

"The flash...drive"


Outlaw Class

1st Place:

Mr. Vasquez

"The Fireman"


2nd Place:

R. Alexander

"Flash"


3rd Place:

A. Bills

"Huwezi "


Outlaw Favorite

R. Alexander

"Flash"


2021 Results

Carousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel image

Scout Class

C. Starnes

"The Stripe"

Z. Locke

"Thunderbolt"

C. LeDay

"Fire Speed"

Voting Results

Scout-iest

E. King

"Arrow of Light Speed"

Funniest

A. Martinez

"K-Nado"

Best Race Car

A. Henry

"Turbo Rober"

Overall Favorite

A. Martinez

"K-Nado"

Outlaw Class

1st Place:

Mr. Adam

"Ugly but Fast"

2nd Place:

Mr. Ryan

"Deep-fried Chimichanga"

3rd Place:

R. Rosel

"Locked & Loaded"

2020 Results

Scout Class

Place Name

1 G. Thornhill

2 I. Cubas

3 Han. Ferguson

Outlaw Class

Place Name

1 ??

2 ??

3 ??

2019 Results

Scout Class

Place Name

1 ??

2 ??

3 ??

Outlaw Class

Place Name

1 ??

2 ??

3 ??

2018 Results

Scout Class

Place Name

1 C. Vidauri

2 M. Motal

3 R. Rosel

Outlaw Class

Place Name

1 E. Lambert

2 A. Reader

3 R. Kruger


Vote Categories

Best Paint - P. Gutierrez

Best DesignC. Lambert

Most Creative - A. Kruger

FavoriteN. Deaton-Ralls

Most FunnyAus. Henry

2017 Results

Scout Class

Place Name

1 P. Gutierrez

2 C. Vidauri

3 Q. Williamson

Outlaw Class

Place Name

1 E. Lambert

2 C. Lambert

3 A. Lopez


Vote Categories

Muscle Car - M. Deckard

Colorful – B.Ferguson

Design- P. Gutierrez

Wildest – J. Deaton Ralls

Sportsmanship – W. Gass

2016 Results

Scout Class

Place Name

1 ??

2 ??

3 ??

2015 Results

Scout Class

Place Name

1 ??

2 ??

3 ??

2014 Results

Scout Class

Place Name

1 ??

2 ??

3 ??

2013 Results

Scout Class

Place Name

1 ??

2 ??

3 ??

2012 Results

Scout Class

Place Name

1 Z. Waits

2 C. Janacek

3 M. Ybarra

Vote Categories

Best Paint Job - A. Valdez

Best Car Design - Z. Tate

Most Original - C. Lasater

Funniest Car Design - A. Valdez

Most Cub-Scouty - N. Wheeler